McAllen Personal Injury Attorney
[…] McAllen Personal Injury Attorney

How Does Texas Define Drunk Driving?

McAllen Drunk Driving Accident Lawyer

Texas Penal Code Section 49.01 defines a person as being intoxicated when they do “not [have] the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body.”

The state of Texas considers individuals as intoxicated when they have a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) over 0.08. If caught behind the wheel 

      • An individual with a BAC at .08 or higher can be arrested and charged with Driving While Intoxicated (DWI).